Nigeria Immigration Services Aptitude Test / Exam Past Questions Papers and Answers – Current Affairs

Nigeria Immigration Service Aptitude Test / Exam Past Questions Papers and Answers – Current Affairs

Current Affairs (50 Questions)

Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) enforcing of Laws
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

Options:
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964

Answer: C

Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976

Answer: A

Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

Options:
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria

Answer: D

Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

Options:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15

Answer: B

Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is

Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kayidee
(c) Boniface Cosmos
(d) David Parradang

Answer: D

Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C

Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in

Options:
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886

Answer: A

Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between

Options:
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D

Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in

(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956

Answer: C

Qtn 11: The first head of government of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe

Answer: C

Qtn 12: The first militant president of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer:  B

Qtn 13: Nigeria became a republic in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961

Answer: A

Qtn 14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

Options:
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900

Answer:
A

Qtn 15: The first Executive president was

Options:
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C

Qtn 16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard

Answer:
D

Qtn 17: The highest court in Nigeria is

Options:
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court

Answer: B

Qtn 18: ECOWAS was established in ____________ and has it administrative headquarter in

Options:
(a) 1967 Lome
(b) 1975 Lome
(c) 1975 Lagos
(d) 1967 Lagos

Answer:

Qtn 19: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

Options:
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999

Answer:
  A


Qtn 20:
Nigeria practice one of the following system of government

Options:
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism

Answer: D

Qtn 21: The last colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) James Robertson
(b) Jimmy Carter
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Huge Clifford

Answer:
A

Qtn 22: The first Military coup de’tat in Nigeria was in

Options:
(a) 1964
(b) 1966
(c) 1960
(d) 1999

Answer: B

Qtn 23: The establishment of states started in Nigeria on

Options:
(a) May 27 1967
(b) Feb. 13 1966
(c) April 8 1960
(d) Oct. 1 1960

Answer:
A

Qtn 24: The Biafra Civil war was between

Options:
(a) 1967-1968
(b) 1968-1971
(c) 1967-1970
(d) 1970-1975

Answer: C

Qtn 25: The national youth service corp was established in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1980
(d) 1997

Answer: B

Qtn 26: The Nigeria Police Force belongs to which organ of government

Options:
(a) Judiciary
(b) Executive
(c) Legislative
(d) Non f the above

Answer: B

Qtn 27: African consist of how many countries

Options:
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 60
(d) 70

Answer: A

Qtn 28: The Secretary general of OPEC is

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong

Answer: B

Qtn 29: The current secretary general of United nation is

Options:
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali

Answer: A

Qtn 30: Which of the followingpair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN

Options:
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China

Answer: B

Qtn 31: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be ………….. and above

Options:
(a) 35yr
(b) 20 yrs
(c) 40 yrs
(d) 55yrs

Answer: A

Qtn 32: The name Nigeria coined out of …………………

Options:
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures

Answer: B


Qtn 33:
The first Inspector General of the Police Force was

Options:
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon

Answer: B

Qtn 34: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is

Options:
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS

Options:
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu

Answer: B

Qtn 36: The headquarter of UN is in

Options:
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna

Answer: A


Qtn 37:
UNO was founded in San Francisco in

Options:
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950

Answer: C

Qtn 38: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in

Options:
(a) Libya
(b) Liberia
(c) Egypt
(d) Nigeria

Answer: C

Qtn 39: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of

Options:
(a) Olusegun Obasanjo
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Ibrahim Babagida
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The first military head of state was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Ernest Shonekan

Answer: B

Qtn 41: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria

Options:
(a) Lagos
(b) Anambra
(c) Ondo
(d) Ekiti

Answer: C

Qtn 42: Tin is majorly found in

Options:
(a) Jos
(b) Enugu
(c) Kano
(d) Imo

Answer: A

Qtn 43: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ………………

Options:
(a) Oloibiri
(b) Idanre
(c) Warri
(d) Kabba

Answer: A

Qtn 44: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization

Options:
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC

Answer: B

Qtn 45: The last military head state of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleem Abubakar
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: A

Qtn 46: The name Nigeria was coined by ………………

Options:
(a) Flora Shaw
(b) Mary Slessor
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Juman Goldie

Answer: A

Qtn 47: The legislature in Nigeria is called

Options:
(a) House of assembly
(b) House of lords
(c) National Assembly
(d) House of Representative

Answer: C

Qtn 48: The legislature in Britain is referred to as ………………….

Options:
(a) House of common
(b) White house
(c) Congress
(d) Parliament

Answer: D

Qtn 49: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963

Answer: B

Qtn 50: The first Nigeria president to die in office was ………….. and he died on ……………

Options:
(a) Murtala Mohammed Feb 13 1976
(b) Sanni Abacha June 8 1998
(c) Ya’ardua May 52010
(d) Aguiyi Ironsi July 29

Answer:
C
(Credit: hotnigerianjobs)

Tags: ,

Comments (6)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. DAMILOLA says:

    Dear Sir / madam;

    Please I need a free download of Nigeria Immigration Service Aptitude Test.

    Thanks in anticipation for a favorable consideration.

  2. shuaibumusa says:

    i realy appreciates you guys for helping ur fellow country people.so keep it up.

  3. alkasim aminu says:

    u guys really shows a sense of oness and belonging we appreciate you keepup

Leave a Reply to DAMILOLA Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page