Nursing School Past Questions and Answers

Physics Past Questions and Answers 2021

Nursing School Past Questions and Answers – Are you looking for a school of nursing past questions and answers, aiming to prepare for entrance exams? If that’s the case, your search can end right here. Download the School of Nursing Aptitude Test Past Questions And Answers for all nursing schools in Nigeria. Available free school of nursing past questions and answers in PDF format for those who want to study nursing and midwifery in any institution of their choice in Nigeria.

You can now access entrance exam past questions and answers for all nursing schools in Nigeria on our website. Follow the provided instructions to quickly download your aptitude test past questions for the nursing school of your choice. Don’t wait any longer!

In this article, you’ll find a collection of past question papers for the school of nursing and midwifery entrance exams from various institutions.

Rest assured that all the school of nursing past questions in our online store are authentic and current. Feel free to browse through the selection and locate the aptitude test past question papers for the nursing school you’re interested in.

Nursing School Past Questions and Answers

Nursing School Past Questions and Answers Pattern

It is in multiple-choice format and We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years for all questions. We provide the correct answers to save you time. All you need to do is devote quality time to studying the Nursing School Past Questions and Answers and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better.

Why You Need Nursing School Past Questions and Answers

Now, here are several reasons why getting this entrance exam past questions and answers is the best investment you can make:

-This past question will expose you to the examination such as the nature and pattern of the exams.

-You will be able to manage time in the examinations and be conversant with each question because it will also expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased.

It enlightens you on the scope of the exam

  • You won’t be in the dark about questions to expect in the examination.
  • It guides you and helps you to be confident in yourself
  • You won’t develop examination fever as a result of not knowing where the questions will be coming from.
  • Equips you beforehand.
  • Guides you on how to answer exam technical questions
  • The past questions serve as a guide, giving you an insight into how the exams are set, and the accompanying answers help you to be adequately prepared for the screening.

Over the years, studies have shown that these questions keep repeating themselves. So, equipping yourself with the knowledge of how these questions are set helps you to be prepared beforehand and stay ahead of the competition.

Samples of Nursing School Past Questions and Answers

CHEMISTRY
1. An example of alcohol is

A. CCl4
B. CH3COOH
C. CHCl3
D. C2H6
E. CH3OH

See the Answer
The correct answer is E.

2. The nucleus of an atom contains

A. protons only
B. neurons only
C. protons and electrons
D. neutrons and electrons
E. protons and neutrons

See the Answer
The correct answer is E.

3. Hypochlorous acid is used as bleach because

A. it is a strong acid
B. it yields chlorine readily in pure water
C. it is an oxidizing agent
D. it is a weak acid
E. it is a reducing agent

See the Answer
The correct answer is C.

4. In the industrial production of H2 from water gas, the CO2 produced along with the H2 is removed by

A. washing under pressure
B. drying over phosphorus (V) oxide
C. passing the mixture to the limewater
D. using ammonical copper (I) chloride

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

EXPLANATION
Washing under pressure is an action in the industrial production of H. Options B, C, and D will not yield Co and H


5. The normal boiling point of a liquid is defined as?

A. the temperature at which its vapor pressure equals the atmospheric pressure
B. the temperature at which bubbles begin to form
C. the temperature at which the vapor pressure equals 1 temperature
D. the temperature at which the rate of condensation of vapor equals the rate of vaporization of the liquid
E. the temperature at which the space above the liquid is saturated

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

5. Choose the option that has a different stress pattern from the other.
A. secondment
B. orients
C. orthopedic
D. photographic

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

5. Choose the option that has a different stress pattern from the other.
A. secondment
B. orients
C. orthopedic
D. photographic

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

PHYSICS

1. Marching soldiers crossing a suspension bridge are usually advised to break their steps to avoid damaging the bridge owing to
A. oscillation
B. resonance
C. swinging
D. vibration

See the Answer
The correct answer is B. Explanation
Marching soldiers crossing a suspension bridge are usually advised to break their steps to avoid damaging the bridge owing to resonance. The steps of the marching soldiers can set the bridge into vibration, and when the frequency of the bridge is equal to that of the steps of the soldiers, the resonance occurs, and at this resonance, the bridge vibrates violently with maximum amplitude and can collapse.

2. The sharpness of the boundary of the shadow of an object is determined by the
A. intensity of light striking the object
B. rays of light passing through the object
C. nature of the object
D. opacity of the object

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.

3. In which of the following material media will sound travel fastest?
A. oil
B. metal
C. gas
D. water

See the Answer
The correct answer is B.

4. What types of mirrors are capable of producing parallel beams of light such as those arising from the headlamps of a car?
A. Parabolic mirrors
B. Plane mirrors
C. Cylindrical mirrors
D. Spherical mirrors

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

5. What happens to the rays in a parallel beam of light?
A. They diverge as they travel
B. they intersect
C. They converge as they travel
D. They meet at infinity.

See the Answer
The correct answer is D.

= 17/6


4. Evaluate ∫π20sin2xdx

  1. 1
  2. Zero
  3. -1/2
  4. -1
See the Answer

The correct answer is A.EXPLANATION

∫π20∫0π2sin 2x dx = [-1/2cos 2x + C]π200π2
=[-1/2 cos 2 * π/2 + C] – [-1/2 cos 2 * 0] = [-1/2 cos π] – [-1/2 cos 0] = [-1/2x – 1] – [-1/2 * 1] = 1/2 -(-1/2) = 1/2 + 1/2 = 1


5. The sum of two numbers is twice their difference. If the difference between the numbers is P, find the larger of the two numbers

A. p/2

B. 3p/2

C. 5p/2

D. 3p

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.

EXPLANATION

Let the numbers be x and y
x+y = 2p…..(i)
x-y = p……(ii)
2x = 3p
x = 3p/2

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

1. Choose the option that best completes the gap(s).

Agbo says he is not afraid of …….?
A. anybody
B. nothing
C. nobody
D. no one

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

2. Choose the option that best completes the gap(s).

One needs to exemplify or ……. the aspect of the subject being discussed.
A. supply
B. declare
C. satisfy
D. demonstrate

See the Answer
The correct answer is D.

3. Choose the option that best completes the gap(s).

He forgot the one to …… the job was given?
A. whom
B. who
C. whomever
D. whoever

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

4. Choose the option that has the same consonant sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.

Judge
A. gear
B. spinach
C. pleasure
D. camouflage

See the Answer
The correct answer is D.

5. Choose the option that has a different stress pattern from the other.
A. secondment
B. orients
C. orthopedic
D. photographic

See the Answer
The correct answer is A.

How to Buy

The complete Nursing School Past Questions and Answers with accurate answers is N2,000.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment?

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hands and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for Nursing School Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be a top priority and not a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Babcock University Post UTME Past Questions and Answers, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastery of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will help you refresh your memory and boost your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse, or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like it: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, and to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time on social media: Some people live their entire lives on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you score as high as possible.myPastQuestion.com.

We wish you good luck!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*