WAEC Past Questions PDF

Physics Past Questions and Answers 2021

WAEC Past Questions PDF – Are you an intending waec candidate and you are wondering how you will make it in the exams? and you would love to participate in this year’s admission processes of the institution in order to gain admission to study your chosen course? if yes, then you do not have to worry anymore because we have the solution. We have a proposal that would suit your ambition in this regard. We bring you the WAEC Past Questions PDF which will help you to achieve the dream of passing WAEC examination excellently so you can proceed to the university to study this year.

Before going for any examination, maximum preparation is required to get the necessary success. therefore, we bring you information on WAEC Past Question in PDF, what it is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand, and the easiest way to download or get it.

WAEC Past Questions PDF

How is WAEC Past Questions PDF Patterned

Normally, the WAEC Past Question in PDF is patterned in three ways. there are the objectives, theory, and to some subjects, there is the practical aspect. We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years of their occurrence. We provide the correct answers in order to save your time. All you need to do is to devote quality time to study the WAEC Past Question in PDF and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better than you expected in the examination.

Why You Need WAEC Past Questions PDF

If you would not like to be disappointed during the waec examination, then it’s high time you buckled down for the examination. You need this past question for the following under listed reasons;

Getting the waec past question from us, and taking time to study the content will expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out.

  1. It, however, provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises. Dollar to Naira Rate
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.

WAEC Past Questions Pdf Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the waec past questions pdf, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier.

PHYSICS

Question 1

physics-magnet2

Two magnets are used to magnetize a soft iron bar PQ as illustrated in the diagram given. The correct polarity at P and Q respectively

Options

A) S and N

B) N and N

C) S and S

D) N and S

The correct answer is D.

Question 2

In storing magnets, keepers are used to

Options

A) reduced self-demagnetization

B) cancel the effect of the earth’s magnetic field

C) protect the magnet from stray electric field

D) increase the strangth of the magnets

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

A magnet keeper, also known historically as an armature, is a paramagnetic bar made from soft iron or steel, which is placed across the poles of a permanent magnet to help preserve the strength of the magnet by completing the magnetic circuit.

Question 3

10μC charge moves with a velocity of 1.0×105ms−1 at right angle to a uniform magnetic field of flux density 5.0×10−4T. Calculate the force on the charge.

Options

A) 5.0×10−5N

B) 5.0×10−4N

C) 5.0×105N

D) 5.0×106N

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

F=qvB
=10×10−6×1.0×105×10−4
=5.0×10−4N

Question 4

Which of the following statements is not correct about steel and soft iron?

Options

A) steel is more magnetized than soft iron

B) permanent magnets are usually made of steel

C) soft iron is more readily magnetized than steel

D) soft iron more readily loses its magnetism than steel

The correct answer is A.

Question 5

What determines the polarity at the ends of an electromagnet? The

Options

A) magnitude of the current passing through the wire

B) material of the core of the magnet

C) material of the coil

D) direction of current in the wire

The correct answer is D.

Question 6

How many beta particle(s) are emitted in the radioactive decay of 79198Au←80198Hg?

Options

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 5

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

A beta particle forms when a neutron changes into a proton and a high-energy electron. The proton stays in the nucleus but the electron leaves the atom as a beta particle. When a nucleus emits a beta particle, these changes happen:

  • the mass number stays the same
  • the atomic number increases by 1
  • the nuclear charge increases by 1

NB: Usually gold is created from platinum, which has one less proton than gold, or from mercury, which has one more proton than gold. Bombarding a platinum or mercury nucleus with neutrons can knock off an neutron or add on a neutron, which through natural radioactive decay can lead to gold.

Question 7

The phenomenon by which two light atomic nuclear combine to form a heavy nuclide with the release of energy is known as

Options

A) radioactivity

B) nuclear fusion

C) nuclear fission

D) chain reaction

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

Nuclear fusion is a nuclear reaction in which atomic nuclei of low atomic number fuse to form a heavier nucleus with the release of energy.

Question 8

In a p-type semiconductor, the

Options

A) number of holes are equal to the number of electrons

B) electrical resistivity increases

C) electrons are the majority charge carriers

D) holes are the majority charge carriers

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

In p-type semiconductors, holes are the majority carriers and electrons are the minority carriers. P-type semiconductors are created by doping an intrinsic semiconductor with acceptor impurities. A common p-type dopant for silicon is boron or gallium.

Question 9

Let Δx be the uncertainty in the measurements of position and Δp the uncertainty in measurement of momentum. The uncertainty principle relation is given as

Options

A) Δx . Δp = h

B) Δx . Δp ≤ h

C) Δx . Δp ≥h

D) Δx . Δp > h

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Uncertainty principle, also called Heisenberg uncertainty principle or indeterminacy principle, statement, articulated (1927) by the German physicist Werner Heisenberg, that the position and the velocity of an object cannot both be measured exactly, at the same time, even in theory. The very concepts of exact position and exact velocity together, in fact, have no meaning in nature.

Question 10

Two objects of masses 80kg and 50kg are separated by a distance of 0.2m. If the gravitational constant is 6.6 x 10-11Nm kg, calculate the gravitational attraction between them.

Options

A) 4.9 × 10-9N

B) 1.3 × 10-6N

C) 6.6 × 10-8N

D) 6.6 × 10-6N

E) 2.6 × 10-9N

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

F = Gm1m2r2=6.6×10−11×80×500.2×0.2
= 6.6 × 10-6N

How to Buy

The complete WAEC Past Questions PDF with accurate answers is N2,000.

To purchase this past question, Please chat with the Whatsapp number 08162517909  to check availability before you proceed to make Payment.

After payment, send the (1) proof of payment, (2) course of study, (3) name of past questions paid for and (4) email address to Ifiokobong (Examsguru) at Whatsapp: 08162517909. We will send the past questions to your email address.Pastquestions.com.ng

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for WAEC Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Babcock University Post UTME Past Questions and Answers, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse, or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.myPastQuestion.com.

We wish you good luck!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*