WAEC Past Questions Physics

Physics Past Questions and Answers 2021

WAEC Past Questions Physics – Are you preparing to write WAEC this year? Have you gotten the WAEC Past Questions Physics? if not, then your preparation is not complete. We bring you WAEC Past Questions Physics to guide you for your exams help you get the desired success and score good grades for the exams. The good news is that you can now download and get past questions to study for your exams without having to spend so much.

Physics is one of the most important science subjects in the secondary school system and it is a compulsory subject as far as university admission requirements are concerned. Without a credit pass in physics, candidates who want to study any of the science-oriented courses in the university will have to re-write the examination a second time to score a minimum of ‘C’ in physics, get a complete entry qualification, and be eligible for admission into any university.

WAEC Past Questions Physics

WAEC Past Questions Physics pattern 

It is a necessity that candidates take quality time to prepare for their examination to achieve the desired success. Therefore, you need to have a copy of WAEC Past Questions Physics to use and prepare adequately for the exams. We will explain what it is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand, and the easiest way to download or get it.

Why you need WAEC Past Questions Physics

It will expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this last question, then you are losing out.

  1. It, however, provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises.
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.

Physics Past Questions WAEC Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the WAEC Past Questions Physics, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier.

Which of the units of the following physical quantities are derived? I. Area II. Thrust III. Pressure IV. Mass
  • A. I, II, III & IV
  • B. I, II, III only
  • C. I, II, IV only
  • D. I, & III only
  • E. I & IV only

ANS: B

The slope of a straight-line displacement time graph indicates the
  • A. Distance traveled
  • B. Uniform velocity
  • C. Uniform acceleration
  • D. Instantaneous acceleration
  • E. Uniform speed

ANS: B

A man will exact the greatest pressure on a bench when he
  • A. lies flat on his back
  • B. lies flat on his belly
  • C. stand on both feet
  • D. Stand on one foot only
  • E. Stand on the toes of one foot

ANS: E

When three coplanar and non-parallel forces are in equilibrium,
I. They can be represented in magnitude and direction by the three sides of a triangle taken in order.
II. Their lines of action meet at a point.
III. The magnitude of anyone equals the magnitude of the resultant of the other two.
IV. any one force is the equilibrant of the other two.

Which of the following statements above are correct?

  • A. I & II only
  • B. II & III only
  • C. II, III & IV only
  • D. I, II, III & IV
  • E. I, III & IV only

ANS: D

A ball of mass 0.5kg moving at 10ms-1 collides with another ball of equal mass at rest. If the two balls move off together after the impact, calculate their common velocity.
  • A. 0.2ms-1
  • B. 0.5ms-1
  • C. 5.0ms-1
  • D. 10.0ms-1
  • E. 20.0ms-1

ANS: C

A body is projected into space with an initial velocity V0 at an angle, θ to the horizontal. Which of the following statements is/are correct about its motion?
I. The total time of flight is (V0 Cosθ)/g.
II. The maximum height is (V0 Sin 2θ)/2g.
III. The range is (V02 Cos2θ)/g.
  • A. I & II only
  • B. I & III only
  • C. II & III only
  • D. II only
  • E. III only

ANS: D

A catapult is used to project a stone. Which of the following energy conversions takes place as the stone is released?
  • A. The kinetic energy of the stone is converted into gravitational potential energy
  • B. The gravitational potential energy of the catapult is converted into the kinetic energy of the stone
  • C. The gravitational potential energy is converted into elastic potential energy
  • D. The elastic potential energy of the catapult is converted into the gravitational potential energy of the stone
  • E. None of the above

ANS: E

A ball is thrown vertically upwards from the ground with an initial velocity of 50ms-1. What is the total time spent by the ball in the air? (g = 10ms-2)
  • A. 2.5s
  • B. 5.0s
  • C. 10.0s
  • D. 15.0s
  • E. 20.0s

ANS: C

Which of the following correctly gives the relationship between linear speed V and angular speed ω of a body moving uniformly in a circle of radius r?
  • A. V = ωr
  • B. V = ω2r
  • C. V = ωr2
  • D. V2 = ωr
  • E. V = ω/r

ANS: A

The motion of a body is simple harmonic if the
  • A. Acceleration is always directed towards a fixed point
  • B. path of motion is a straight line
  • C. Acceleration is directed towards a fixed point and proportional to its distance from the point
  • D. Acceleration is proportional to the square of the distance from a fixed point
  • E. Acceleration is constant and directed towards a fixed point

ANS: C

How to Buy

The complete WAEC Past Questions Physics with accurate answers is N2,000.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment?

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hands and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for WAEC Physics Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be a top priority and not a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Babcock University Post UTME Past Questions and Answers, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastery of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will help you refresh your memory and boost your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse, or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like it: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, and to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time on social media: Some people live their entire lives on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you score as high as possible.myPastQuestion.com.

We wish you good luck!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*