Jamb Past Questions 2020

Physics Past Questions and Answers 2021

Jamb Past Questions 2020 – Are you ready to embark on your journey to success in the Joint Admissions and Matriculations Board (JAMB) examination? Look no further! The Jamb Past Questions 2020 are your key to unlocking the doors to your dream educational institution. These meticulously curated past questions are your ultimate study companion, designed to help you understand the exam format and master the essential concepts and strategies required for success.

In the ever-evolving landscape of education, these past questions provide you with a reliable roadmap to navigate the challenges of the JAMB exam. With real, time-tested questions and expertly crafted solutions, you’ll gain the confidence and knowledge to excel in your JAMB examination and secure your future.

Don’t leave your success to chance—embrace the Jamb Past Questions 2020 and set yourself on the path to academic triumph! Your dreams are within reach, and these past questions are your guiding.

Jamb Past Questions 2020

Why you need Jamb Past Questions 2020

  • It enlightens you on the scope of the exam.
  • You won’t be in the dark about questions to expect in the examination.
  • You won’t need support rather you’ll be confident in yourself.
  • You won’t develop examination fever due to not knowing where the questions will be coming from.
  • It equips you beforehand.

Jamb Past Questions 2020 Pattern

Jamb Past Questions 2020, are in a multiple-choice question pattern. We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but indicate the specific years of their occurrence. We provide the correct answers to save you time. All you need to do is devote quality time to studying the Jamb Past Questions 2020 and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better than you expected in the examination.

Sample of Jamb Past Questions 2020

ENGLISH

Theatre in the recent past used to be a very popular art in traditional African society. It used to be a point of intersection where members of the community not only come to entertain themselves, ‘but join heads together’. In the traditional context of African drama, therefore, the theatre was a popular and respectable institution that preserved the people’s culture and tradition. Theatre was popular with the people because it emphasized community participation, peace, and progress. The presentations focused on the people’s lives, their aspirations, fears, and hopes. But today, the situation is different. Theatre is becoming very unpopular.

Africa of the present age is preoccupied with many problems yearning for immediate solutions. The continent is facing hydra-head challenges – challenges on the political, social, and economic scenes. In a world where Science and Technology are seen as the solutions to these problems, little attention is paid to the arts. Literature generally and drama, in particular, are often rated very low on the utility scale. Many Africans today look at drama and theatre as a mere thing of fun, a joke so to say.

Elitism is another barrier that militates against the appreciation of theatre as a communal art. Folk theatre is appreciated by a negligible number of people, contemporary focus is on literary theatre. Unfortunately, literary theatre only pretends to serve the interest of its society while in reality, it has a foreign audience in mind. The use of European and American theatrical conventions by our academic playwrights can bear witness to this anomaly.

The popularity of the literary African theatre is further marred by the medium of communication as most literary dramas in Africa are written in foreign languages which are not understood by many Africans. The question often asked is whether the artist should climb down to the level of his community or stay at his exalted height and wait for the community to gradually move up to him.

1. Theatre was popular in Africa because__________

  • A. was traditional and simple
  • B. dealt with the political, social, and economic problems of the society
  • C. was a source of fun
  • D. was communal and reflected the common concerns of the people

ANS: D

2. One of the reasons why theatre is unpopular in modern Africa is that it_________

  • A. is regarded as not being of much use
  • B. only deals with culture and tradition
  • C. lacks scientific and academic bases
  • D. is always funny and looked down upon

ANS: A

3. In the passage, the terms “theatre” and “drama” are used _______

  • A. differently
  • B. concurrently
  • C. interchangeably
  • D. sparingly

ANS: C

4. One of the arguments in the passage is that academic playwrights_______

  • A. express themselves only in foreign languages
  • B. Catalyze society’s appreciation of theatre
  • C. work against the common man’s appreciation of theatre
  • D. Make theatre popular in traditional societies

ANS: A

5. By the expression “climb down”, the author implies that modern playwrights should _______

  • A. be simplistic in the use of language
  • B. not move up
  • C. Use language that is most appreciated by the people
  • D. wait for the community to catch up with them

ANS: A

The financing of the university will always be a vexatious problem not only because of the need for it to maintain a level of independence that allows for the thriving of intellectual pursuit but also for the size of the funding that is required to maintain an acceptable level of infrastructure in a modern university. The experience of the Nigerian university in recent years has, in this regard, been almost alarming. The funding levels required constitute sufficient reasons for diversifying the sources. Even if the government was in a position on its own to meet all of the university’s financial requirements, I consider it desirable that every effort be made to reduce such contribution in the interest of university autonomy. I also hold the view that the university should seek to become dependent, in a substantial way, on funds generated from within. In other words, the sources of funding for the university should be diversified as much as possible. Based on this principle, ·we can identify four sources – government, industry, students, and individual philanthropists. I must add quickly that each source has its own set of problems in its continuous interaction with the university, which ought to be addressed here.

Of all the four major sources of financing university education mentioned above, contribution through fees from the students involves intricate issues of special concern If government gives as an expression of its obligation to promote the general welfare of society if industry gives to enhance its chances of procurement of needed human information and material resources, as well as enhance its social responsibility if the general public gives as an indication of voluntary support for a worthy social cause, students (and by inference, their parents) should give to purchase an economic good for meeting their own felt need in the expectation that they will be satisfied with the product purchased.

[Adapted from Onosode, GO: ‘The politics of Managing People, Prospects and Poverty: The Role of the University, 1990 OAU Convocation}

6. It is important for universities to be independent so that they can________

  • A. attract funds from industries
  • B. Determine their goals
  • C. be left to expand without any hindrances
  • D. Carry out effective research

ANS: C

7. The writer advocates for multiple sources of university funding to ______

  • A. enhance university autonomy
  • B. Reduce dependence on the government
  • C. Ensure that the numerous needs of the universities are met
  • D. Maintain acceptable levels of infrastructural development

ANS: A

8. The expression “intricate issues of special concern” means________

  • A. important policy statements
  • B. interwoven topics of significance
  • C. Complex matters requiring careful thoughts
  • D. knotty problems that concern everybody

ANS: C

9. The word “diversified” as used in the passage means_________

  • A. differentiated
  • B. varied
  • C. diffused
  • D. widened

ANS: D

10. The source of the university funding emphasized in the passage is________

  • A. government
  • B. industry
  • C. the general public
  • D. students

ANS: A

How to Buy

The complete Jamb Past Questions 2020 with accurate answers is N2,000.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment?

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hands and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for Jamb 2020 Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be a top priority and not a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Babcock University Post UTME Past Questions and Answers, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastery of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will help you refresh your memory and boost your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse, or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like it: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, and to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time on social media: Some people live their entire lives on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you score as high as possible.myPastQuestion.com.

We wish you good luck!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*